If you have a relative currently residing in Canada, you can immigrate under their sponsorship, as long as they are eligible for sponsorship. And even if your relatives don’t sponsor you, just mentioning them in your immigration application will provide you with extra points for the process.

Sponsors must be citizens or permanent residents of Canada, and must be of 18 years of age or older to qualify as legitimate sponsors. These residents may sponsor certain family members who wish to live, study or work in Canada under the Family Class status.

The sponsorship can include:

  • Spouses or common-law partners.
  • Dependent child; including adopted children.
  • Other applicable relatives.

The sponsors might even be eligible to sponsor their parents and grandparents under Family Class status in Canada and give them the opportunity to visit and stay in Canada up to two years at a time under the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.

The duration of the process can vary based on the relation of the sponsor to the candidate. Spouses, common-law partners, and dependent children may take up to 63 days, while parents and grandparents may take up to 48 months.
On the other hand, adopted children, children to be adopted, orphans and other family classes are processed as a priority application.