If you have a business plan and want to become self-employed in Canada, this is the immigration program for you. But having a plan and a passion for the business are not enough. In order to be eligible for this you must have one of these elements:

  • Relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics and the ability to contribute to the cultural and athletic activities of Canada.
  • Farm managing experience as well as the intention to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Additional requirements:

  • A minimum of 2 years’ experience in cultural or athletic activities, and participation in said activities on a world-class level; or – experience in farm management.
  • Proof of funds showing your ability to support yourself and your family once you arrive in Canada.
  • The ability and desire to create a successful business.

Other parameters include: fluency in either English or French, work experience, age, education level, and the ability to adapt to the life in Canada.
A medical examination also enters the requirements equation, along with background checks for the applicants and their families.

small

Quebec Self-Employed Program

Along with the general self-employed program, there is the Quebec issued one which is intended for people who plan to become self-employed in their field of expertise.

To be eligible for this program you must have:
* A minimum of 2 years’ experience in the field you intend to pursue in Quebec.
* A minimum net worth of $100,000 CAD, legally acquired. Spouse assets included.
* The ability and intention to be able to establish a business in Quebec.