Self-Employed Persons

If you have a business plan and want to become self-employed in Canada, this is the immigration program for you. But having a plan and desire are not enough, to be eligible for this you must have:

  • A relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics and the ability to contribute to the cultural and athletic activities of Canada.
  • Farm managing experience as well as the intention to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Additionally, it is required to have:

  • A self-employed experience level of at least 2 years in cultural activities or athletics and participation in said activities on a world class level; or – experience in farm management.
  • Proof of funds showing your ability to support yourself and your family once you arrive in Canada.
  • The ability and goal to make a self-employment generating business.

Other parameters include; fluency in either English or French, work experience, age, and education level, and the ability to adapt to the life in Canada.
A medical examination also enters the requirements equation, along with background checks for the applicants and their families.

Join Now!

Fill this form and get a
step closer to Canada:








workspace8_high_res

Quebec Self-Employed Program   
Along with the general self-employed program, there is the Quebec issued one as well which is intended to those who plan to become self-employed in a field in which they are experienced.
To be eligible for this program you must have:
* An experience of at least two years in the field you intend to pursue in Quebec.
* A minimum net worth of $100,000 CAD, legally acquired and including spousal assets.
* The ability and intension to be able to establish a self-employment generating business in Quebec.