Interested in starting a business in Canada? this program is for you!

This program which started on April 1st of 2013  was designed to attract innovative entrepreneurs to come and establish themselves in Canada.
This program is the first of its kind in the world, since it connects immigrant entrepreneurs with the experienced private sector organizations who specialize in assisting startup businesses.

Starting a business in Canada has many benefits:

  • Flourishing economy.
  • Low taxes and low business costs.
  • Exceptional level of research and innovations.
  • High standard of living.

This program puts applicants on the fast-track to receiving a Canadian citizenship; not only does the Visa process take two weeks, but the applicants are also granted a permanent residence status, which can lead to a full citizenship.
Additionally, this program may suit entrepreneurs who didn’t succeed in getting a resident status in the USA.

DeathtoStock_Medium6-300x200

How does it work?

In order to immigrate to Canada via this program you will need the support of a Canadian venture capital fund or a designated angel investor group willing to be a benefactor in your business. Either of these firms must be designated by the Canadian government to be qualified to participate in the start-up visa program.
So the first step would be to convince a designated venture capital fund or firm to appreciate your business idea, deeming it worthy of sponsorship. Some firms will also request a fully developed and written business plan.

Are you eligible?

  • You must prove the support of your business idea by an appropriate investment organization. You will need to produce a letter describing all the support details of the organization in question, including an indication of its commitment to fund your business.
    With that, you must secure a $200,000 CAD minimum from the designated venture capital fund and/or a minimum of $75,000 CAD from a designated angel investor group.
  • You must prove you have an English/French language proficiency required to communicate and work on a professional level. You will be required to provide language test results to confirm your language proficiency.
  • You must meet the education requirements. You will need to produce any transcripts, certificates, diplomas, degrees and recommendation letters that can confirm you completed at least 1 year of post-secondary education.
  • You must have sufficient funds for settlement in Canada. You will be asked to provide proof that you have the budget to support yourself and your family once you’ve arrived in Canada.