Start-Up Visa

For those interested in starting a business in Canada, this program is just the one.

Started on April 1st of 2013, it was designed to appeal to the innovative entrepreneurs to come and establish themselves in Canada.
This program is the first of its kind in the whole world since it connects immigrant entrepreneurs with the experienced private sector organizations who are experts in assisting startup businesses.

Starting a business in Canada has many benefits:

  • Flourishing economy.
  • Low taxes and low business costs.
  • Exceptional level of research and innovations.
  • High standard of living.

This program provides applicants with a fast-tracked receiving of Canadian citizenship; not only does the processing of their visa last for only two weeks but they are also granted a permanent residence status, which can lead to becoming citizenship.
Additionally, this program may suit best for entrepreneurs who didn’t succeed in getting a resident status in the USA.

Join Now!

Fill this form and get a
step closer to Canada:








DeathtoStock_Medium6

How does it work?           

To immigrate to Canada with this program you will need the support of a Canadian venture capital fund or a designated angel investor group that will be willing to be a benefactor in your business. Either of those firms must be designated by the Canadian government to be qualified in participating in the start-up visa program.
So the first step would be to convince a designated venture capital fund or firm to appreciate your business idea and deeming it worthy of sponsorship. Some firms will also request a fully developed and written business plan – others won’t.

Are you eligible for this?

  • You must prove that your business idea is supported by an appropriate investment organization via a letter describing all the support details of said organization, including an indication of it committing to fund your business.
    With that, you must secure a $200,000 CAD minimum from the designated venture capital fund and/or a minimum of $75,000 CAD from a designated angel investor group.
  • You must meet the language requirements via being able to communicate and work at a professional level of English and/or French, including providing language test results that show your language proficiency.
  • You must meet the education requirements via having completed at least a year of post-secondary education with proof of good reputation in the form of transcripts, a recommendation letter, certificates, diplomas, and degrees.
  • You must have sufficient funds for settlement, providing proof that you have a budget well enough to support both yourself and your family once you arrive in Canada.